Specialty Products

Leading Manufacturers, Wholesaler and Distributor of Calcium Undecylenate, Sodium Undecylenate, Heptaldehyde, Undecylenic Acid, Methyl Undecylenate, Methyl Ricinoleate, Zinc Undecylenate, Zinc Ricinoleate, Heptanoic Acid, Ricinoleic Acid, Black Castor Oil and Bhilawan Nut Shell Liquid from Akola.

Business Type Manufacturer, Supplier
Synonyms Undecylenic Acid Calcium Salt
Assay(on dry basis) 98% to 102%
Appearance & Colour White fine powder
Loss on Drying at 105ºC 5.7%max.
Particle Size 99% min.passing through 100 mesh

Preferred Buyer From

Location Anywhere in India

Yes! I am interested


Business Type Manufacturer, Supplier
Molecular Formula C11H19NaO2
Physical State Solid
Colour White
Purity 98% Min
Non Volatile Matter 64% Min
Moisture by Oven at 25oC 31% Min

Preferred Buyer From

Location Anywhere in India

Yes! I am interested


360.00 - 410.00 / Kilogram

200 Litre (MOQ)

Get Best Price
Business Type Manufacturer, Supplier, Distributor
Country of Origin Made In India
Brand Name Akshay Chemicals
Form Liquid
Packaging Type Barrel
Packaging Size 200kg
Molecular Formula CH3(CH2)5CHO
CAS 111-71-7
Molecular Weight 114.18
Solubility Soluble in 3 volumes of 60 % Alcohol
Specific Gravity @ 25 / 25°C 0.814 - .819
Refractive Index @ 20 °C 1.412 - 1.420
Boiling Point 152-154 °C
Acid Value 6 max
Aldehyde Contents (By Oxime Method) 92 % min

Click to view more

Preferred Buyer From

Location Anywhere in India

 COMMON NAME : n-Heptanal, n-Heptylic aldehyde, Oenanthol, Heptanaldehyde, Aldehyde C-7, Enanthal, Heptyl aldehyde, Enanthaldehyde

N-HEPTALDEHYDE is a colorless, oily liquid with a penetrating fruity odor. Insoluble in water and less dense than water. Hence floats on water. Flash point near 141°F. Used to make perfumes and pharmaceuticals.

 

Heptanal is found in allspice. Heptanal is found in essential oils of ylang-ylang, clary sage, California orange, bitter orange and others. Heptanal is a flavouring agent Heptanalor heptanaldehyde is an alkyl aldehyde with a strong fruity odor which is used as an ingredient in cosmetics, perfumes, and flavors. It can be obtained from castor oil by distillation under reduced pressure. Industrially, it is used in the manufacture of 1-heptanol and ethyl heptanoate

 

This is mainly used in perfumery in the form of its compound, like Jasmine aldehyde (alphaamyl cinnamic aldehyde) and coconut aldehyde. It is also used in the preparation of Heptyl Alcohol, Heptanoic Acid etc… Which have subsequent usages in various industries.It is a colorless liquid with a penetrating odour.

Read More...


Yes! I am interested


800.00 - 1,300.00 / Kilogram

200 Kilogram (MOQ)

Get Best Price
Business Type Manufacturer, Supplier
Country of Origin India
Form Liquid
Molecular Weight 184.3
Solubility Practically Insoluble In Water, Miscible With Alcohol, Chloroform, Ether, Benzene, Etc.
Molecular Formula CH2 = CH(CH2)8 COOH
CAS No 112-38-9
Identification Passes B.P. Test
Freezing Point 21-24°C
Refractive Index @ 25 °C 1.447 – 1.448
In Gardner Less than1
In APHA units Less than 80
Color in 5 2/4” (Lovibond Cell) Yellow,0.6 Red
Acid Value 300
Saponification Value 305Max
Iodine Value 136-139
Sulphated Ash 0.1% Max
Water Content  0.1 Max
Water Soluble Acids Passes B.P. Test
Neutral Fats & Mineral Oil Passes B.P. Test

Click to view more

Preferred Buyer From

Location Anywhere in India

UNDECYLENIC ACID : CAS no.112-38-9

COMMON NAMES : Undecenoic acid ; 10-UNDECENOIC ACID 10-Undecylenic acid ; Undec-10-enoic acid ; 10-Hendecenoic acid

 

Undecylenic Acid (C11H20O2)  is a natural or synthetic fungistatic fatty acid, antifungal .That is, it is a compound that inhibits the growth of fungi. It is a fatty acid that may be synthetically manufactured or extracted from sources in nature. It is prepared via the distillation of castor oil. Undecylenic Acid is used topically as a zinc salt in various creams against fungal infections, eczemas, ringworm, and other cutaneous conditions. The zinc provides an astringent action, reducing rawness and irritation.Undecylenic acid is also known as 10-undecenoic acid. It is approved by the FDA for topical administration and is included in the official Inactive Ingredient Database.

 

Undecylenic acid is found in black elderberry. Undecylenic acid is a flavouring ingredient.

 

It is used in perfumery ,toiletries, cosmetics, medicinal application, etc. Its compounds, peach aldehyde and C16 aldehyde, find application in perfume formulations. It is also being used as antifoaming and surface active agent. As its sulfo – succinate derivative it is used in anti-dandruff shampoos

Read More...


Yes! I am interested


800.00 - 1,000.00 / kilogram

25 Kilogram (MOQ)

Get Best Price
Business Type Manufacturer, Supplier
Synonyms Methyl Ester of Undecylenic Acid, Methyl 9-Undecenoate
CAS 111 – 81 – 9
Formula C12H22O2
Mol. Structure CH2= CH(CH2)8C00 CH3
Purity 99% min by GC
Appearance & Colour Clear light Yellow Liquid
Odour Light, Fatty – Green
Light, Fatty – Green 248 Deg. C
Acid Value 5 max
Iodine Value 124 – 131
Saponification Value 280 – 285
   

Click to view more

Preferred Buyer From

Location Anywhere in India

Methyl Undecylenate ( C12H22O2) : CAS no. 111-81-9

COMMON NAME : Methyl Ester of Undecylenic Acid, Undecylenic Acid Methyl Ester, Methyl 10-Undecenoate , Methyl undecenate , 10-Undecenoic acid methyl ester

 

Methyl Undecylenate is a linear ester with a terminal double bond, that can be used as a chemical intermediate in the synthesis of aromatic chemicals, of polymers or modified silicones.

 

It can also be used as such in formulations requiring its anti-odor properties. Methyl Undecylenate can be used as a precursor for undecylenic derivatives in cosmetics. It can also be used as an intermediate in the synthesis of flavors and fragrances, and also in the formulations for its anti-odor properties.

 

 

Methyl undecylenate is used as a chemical intermediate in the synthesis of organo-modified silicones for hair care preparations and sun care products.

Uses :

  • As a precursor for undecylenic derivatives for cosmetics and personal cares
  • As an intermediate in the synthesis of aromatic chemicals.
  • Used as a starting material for derivatives used for their anti-fungal.
  • Properties in personal care and pharma formulations
  • Methyl Undecylenate is a raw-material for many important perfumery chemicals.
  • Methyl Undecylenate is also used in metal working fluids and lubricants.
  • Methyl Undecylenate can also be a raw material for several derivatives used in the personal care industry for its anti- fungal properties and detergency.Methyl undecylenate is used in the manufacture of synthetic insect pheromones.
Read More...


Yes! I am interested


190.00 - 210.00 / Kilogram

200 Kilogram (MOQ)

Get Best Price
Business Type Manufacturer, Supplier
Synonyms Ricinoleic Acid Methyl Ester, Methyl Ester Of Ricinoleic Acid
CAS 41989-07-5
Formula C19H36O3CH3(CH2)5CH(OH)CH2-CH=CH(CH2)7COOCH3
Mol. Wt 312.45
Purity Min. 85% Ricinoleate by GC
Appearance & Colour Pale yellow to Dark Brownish Yellow Liquid
Specific gravity @ 25/25 deg C 0.925
Acid Value 3 Max
Viscosity at 25 deg C 0.3 Stokes
Pour point 0.3 Stokes
 Flash Point  0.3 Stokes
Fire Point 0.3 Stokes
Solubility Soluble in white Spirit,Toluene, Butyl Acetate,MEK , Ethanol ,CTC. Insoluble in water

Click to view more

Preferred Buyer From

Location Anywhere in India

Methyl Ricinoleate ( C19H36O3) : CAS no. 141-24-2

COMMON NAME : Methyl Ricinoleate, Ricinoleic acid methyl ester

It is an organic compound in which the hydroxyl functional group (-OH) is bound to a carbon atom. In particular, this carbon center should be saturated, having single bonds to three other atoms.

  1. Methyl Ester of Castor Oil is used in place of Castor Oil in the production of hydraulic fluids.
  2. Methyl Ricinoleate is found to be of use in ethyl  cellulose, nitrile rubber, nitrous and polyvinyl butyral lacquers.
  3. Methyl Ricinoleate ( methyl ester of ricinoleic acid, ricinoleic acid methyl ester is used in several lubricating formulations, cutting oils and gear oils, motor fuels, cylinder lubricants etc
  4. Methyl Ricinoleate ( methyl ester of ricinoleic acid, ricinoleic acid methyl ester )delivers additional benefits of anti- rusting and corrosion.

 

Applications Of Methyl Ricinoleate :

SYNTHETIC LUBRICANTS :

BRAKE FLUID : It can replace diacetone alcohol with advantage – being more stable & having higher flash point.

  • Methyl Ester of Castor Oil is used in place of Castor Oil in the production of hydraulic fluids.
  • Methyl Ricinoleate is found to be of use in ethyl  cellulose, nitrile rubber, nitrous and polyvinyl butyral lacquers.
  • Methyl Ricinoleate ( methyl ester of ricinoleic acid, ricinoleic acid methyl ester ) is used in several lubricating formulations, cutting oils and gear oils, motor fuels, cylinder lubricants etc.
  • Methyl Ricinoleate ( methyl ester of ricinoleic acid, ricinoleic acid methyl ester )delivers additional benefits of anti- rusting and corrosion.

 

PLASTICIZER :

  • Epoxy Resin Systems.
  • Natural and Synthetic Rubber Polymers – It confers good low temperature properties & products low – durometer stocks.It also confers good electrical properties.
  • Phenol- Formaldehyde molding resins.

 

TEXTILES :

It finds use as a component of Yarn dressing as softners to eliminate pasting process.

Read More...


Yes! I am interested


900.00 - 1,500.00 / Kilogram

25 Kilogram (MOQ)

Get Best Price
Business Type Manufacturer, Supplier
Form Powder
CAS 557-08-4
Formula [H2C=CH(CH2)8CO2]2Zn
Mol. Wt 431.9
Assay as C22H38O4Zn 98% w/w to 102% w/w
Purity 99% min by GLC.
Loss on Drying at 105ºC 1.5%max.
Sulphate 500 ppm max.
Alkalies & Alkaline Earths Does not exceed 1.0%
Alkalinity Passes B.P. Test
Identification Tests Positive
Melting Point 116-121ºC
Solubility Test Practically Insoluble in Water, Ethanol (96%) in Ether.
Packaging 60 Kgs Net Hmhdpe Drum Open Mouth Ring with Poly Bags On the Inside

Click to view more

Preferred Buyer From

Location Anywhere in India

Zinc Undecylenate : CAS No.557-08-4

Zinc Undecylenate is a natural or synthetic fungistatic fatty acid, antifungal .It  is used topically in creams against fungal infections, eczemas, ringworm, and other cutaneous conditions. The zinc provides an astringent action, reducing rawness and irritation. (NCI04)

 

The zinc salt of undecylenic acid has antifungal properties similar to those of undecylenic acid. It is used alone or in association with undecylenic acid and its calcium salt in formulations (creams, pomades, powders) in human and veterinary therapeutics for treatment of microsporum, trichophyton, epidermophyton. Owing to its great safety of utilization and softness for epidermis it can be used in products for body hygiene.

 

Uses Of Zinc Undecylenate :

  • Zinc Undecylenate is also known as Undecylenic Acid Zinc Salt
  • Zinc Undecylenate is used for its anti-fungal properties.
  • Zinc Undecylenate is used as an active ingredient in powders and ointments for athlete’s foot.
  • Zinc Undecylenate is a very economical anti-fungal agent and is used as an active ingredient in many topical over the counter anti-  fungal preparations, both powders and ointments, it provides an astringent action, reducing rawness and irritation Fungicide.
  • Zinc Undecylenate act as co-emulsifier in personal care products and as Fungicide, antibacterial agent in medicine.

 

Synonyms :

Undecylenic Acid Zinc Salt, 10-UNDECANOIC ACID ZINC SALT; 10-undecenoicacid,zincsalt;

10-Undecenoicacidzincsalt; Zinchendecenoate;

Read More...


Yes! I am interested


550.00 - 700.00 / Kilogram

30 Kilogram (MOQ)

Get Best Price
Business Type Manufacturer, Supplier
Country of Origin India
Technical Name Zinc Ricinoleate
Color Off White Powder
Physical State Granules
Usage Industrial
Grade Standard Chemical Grade
Source Plant Based
Brand Name Akshay Chemicals
Packaging Type Box
   
Product Code ALB100

Click to view more

Preferred Buyer From

Location Anywhere in India

Yes! I am interested


400.00 - 460.00 / Kilogram

200 Kilogram (MOQ)

Get Best Price
Business Type Manufacturer, Supplier
Country of Origin India
CAS No. 111-14-8
Purity 98% Min. By GC
Synonyms Enanthic Acid, Hepthylic Acid , Oenanthic acid
Formula C7H18O2
Acid Value 420 – 430
Saponification Value 420 – 430
Water Content% 0.5% Max
Appearance & Color Colorless to Pale Yellow to Liquid
Packaging 200 KGS Net HMHDPE Drum

Click to view more

Preferred Buyer From

Location Anywhere in India

Heptanoic Acid is a fatty acid and is widely distributed in  nature as a component of animal and vegetable fats.

 

Heptanoic Acid is an organic compound composed of seven-carbon chain terminating in a carboxylic  acid. It is an oily liquid with  an unpleasant, rancid odor. It contributes to the odor of some rancid oils.

 

Applications :

  • n-Heptanoic acid is used primarily:
  • In the form of esters: industrial lubricants (aviation, refrigeration, etc.),
  • Plasticizers for laminated glass, tracer for butter etc.
  • In the form of salts: for aqueous anticorrosion.
  • As raw material for perfume, medicine and lubricating grease.
  • As chemical intermediate in the synthesis of emollient agents:
  • In personal care: propylene glycol diheptanoate & stearyl heptanoate
  • In pharmaceutical gel: neopentylglycol diheptanoate.
  • Thanks to its good anti-corrosion properties and its unique performance level at high and low temperatures, the  n-heptanoic acid and its ester is mainly used in refrigeration lubricants, aviation, automobile…
  • Its ester derivatives are used in the fragrance and flavor industries as well as cosmetics
  • It is used to prepare sodium heptanoate, which is used as a corrosion inhibitor.
Read More...


Yes! I am interested


210.00 / Kilogram

200 Kilogram (MOQ)

Get Best Price
Business Type Manufacturer, Supplier
Molecular Formula C18H34O3
Physical State Liquid
Usage Industrial
Grade Standard Chemical Grade
Packaging Type Barrel
Packaging Size 190 kgs
Cas-No 141-22-0
Density 945 kg/m3
Color Yellowish
Molar Mass 298.461 kg/mol.
   

Click to view more

Preferred Buyer From

Location Anywhere in India

Yes! I am interested


90.00 - 100.00 / Kilogram

25 Kilogram (MOQ)

Get Best Price
Business Type Manufacturer, Supplier
Country of Origin India
Shelf Life 12 Months
Color Black
Feature Good For Skin & Hair
Form Liquid
Packaging Type Glass Bottle
Oil Type Castor Oil

Preferred Buyer From

Location Anywhere in India

Black Castor Oil (BCO)

It is a residual oil remained after distillation of castor oil derivatives. It is in methyl ester form. It has got applications in manufacturing of phenyl, alkyd resins, in metal working fluids, such as wheel drilling, in preparing motor varnish, in black paint, in anti – corrosive paints, in soap industry etc . It has got application where castor oil is used.it can replace castor oil in various applications.

 

Uses :

Black castor oil of methyl ester of saturated and unsaturated natural fatty acid like stearic, oleic and linoleic acid. BCO is mainly used as machining oils due to good lubricating properties (oiliness, anti-wear properties). It finds a lot of applications in a large range of domains :

  • Metal working fluids / Cutting oils (lubricity for anti-wear additive when sulfurized).
  • Fat liquors for leather treatment.
  • Concrete mold release agents (biodegradable, fluid oil, easy to emulsify).
  • Grease and lubrication formulations.
  • Anti-foaming agents.
  • In preparing motor varnish, in black paint, in anti – corrosive paints, in soap industry etc.
  • It has got application where castor oil is used.It can replace castor oil partially in various applications.
Read More...


Yes! I am interested


90.00 - 100.00 / Kilogram

50 Litre (MOQ)

Get Best Price
Business Type Manufacturer, Supplier
Country of Origin India
Material Nut Shell
Color Black
Purity 90%
Form Liquid
Packaging Type Drums

Preferred Buyer From

Location Anywhere in India

Bhilawan Nut Shell Liquid (BNSL)

Bhilawan Nut Shell Liquid (Bnsl) Is Obtained From The Pericarp Of The Bhilaean Nut Which Is popularly Known As Marking Nut, Which Is Similar In Taste And Nutrition To Cashew Kernel. Bhilawa or Marking Nut is used in medical precautions and its most useful part is its kernel, which is known as Godambi and used as dry fruit. It is also known as marking nut. It is species of Kaju.

 

Composition :

Bnsl Is Black Corrosive Vesiccant Liquid Which Causes Painful Blisters On The Skin. It Contains About 46% Of A Catechol Derivative, Bhilawanol Having Long Unsaturated Carbon Side Chain (C15H27). The Rest Of The Liquid Is Mostly A Tarry Material Composed Of High Boiling Phenols And Hydrocarbons. On Hydrogenation Of Bnsl(B.P.213-214), Hydro-Bhilawanol Is Abtained In The From Of Silky – Needles Having M.P. 57-58.The Recent Study By Rrl ,Hyderabad,On The Constitutional Make Up Of Bnsl By Nmr Technique Showed That The Diene Concentration Of Bhilawanol Is About 70 Percent.

 

Applications :

Medically It Is Used In Rheumatism, Leprosy, Eczema, And Other Skin Diseases, And Industrially It Is Used For Coating Of Baskets, Boat Planks And Other Wood Work As Preservative And Water Proofing Material.

 

It Has Also Got Applications Similar To That Of Cashew Nut Shell Liquid(Cnsl)

Read More...


Yes! I am interested



Looking for Product Name ?

Raise your Query

Hi! Simply click below and type your query.

Our experts will reply you very soon.

WhatsApp Us